Common Law List Motions Rescheduled

Published: June 24, 2020

Common Law List motions rescheduled, Dublin High Court

The High Court has announced that Common Law List Motions which were listed for Monday 16th March  have now been rescheduled.  To help with social distancing arrangements, the Motions will be heard over four consecutive days starting on Monday 29th June. All parties have been allocated staggered times to reduce the number of people in the Courts at any one time.

Parties must check the date and time that they have been allocated and ensure they can provide attendance at their scheduled shot as no provisions are being made for a second calling of the list. The Courts and Judges for the Motions have still to be announced

Our town agents will be attending on counsel. If you would like us to attend on your behalf, simply email us your instructions and documents by 3pm the previous day and we will paginate and index your documents ready for the Motion. You can find the new schedule for the motions originally listed for Monday 16th March below.

If you would like to find out more about our attendance on counsel or our other town agency services please email the litigation department.

Email: info@hibernianlegal.ie

Common Law Motions List originally listed for hearing on 16/03/20

MONDAY 29th JUNE 2020 Court Schedule

11.00 am – 11.30 am   Numbers 1 -6

11.30 am – 12.00 am   Numbers 7 -11

12.00 pm – 12.30 pm   Numbers 12 – 16

12.30 pm – 13.00 pm   Numbers 17 – 21

14.00 pm – 14.30 pm   Numbers 22 – 26

14.30 pm – 15.00 pm   Numbers 27 – 31

15.00 pm – 15.30 pm   Numbers 32 – 36

Motions for the Common Law List on Monday 29th June

1 AIB PLC -V- O NEILL 2019 585 S

2 BANK OF SCOTLAND PLC -V- HIGGINS & ANOR 2013 1974 S

3 BURKE -V- SLATTERY 2017 5657 P

4 BYRNE -V- CALLAN & ORS 2019 7970 P

5 CAFFERKY -V- IRELAND & ORS 2019 5547 P

6 CAFFERKY -V- IRELAND & ORS 2019 5547 P

7 DALY -V- GEALBHAN LTD T/A LIBRARY BAR 2017 8335 P

8 DARCY -V- SLATTERY 2017 3664 P

9 DUNNE -V- MC CORMACK & ORS 2019 2099 P

10 EGAN -V- MINKOV & ANOR 2018 10883 P

11 EVERYDAY FINANCE DAC -V- MC GUINNESS 2015 910 S

12 JORDAN -V- NAUGHTON T/A AB DISTRIBUTION & ORS 2018 9777 P

13 LOWRY -V- THOMPSON & ANOR 2017 6737 P

14 MANNION -V- HENCHION T/A JOHN HENCHION & CO SOLICITORS 2018 2942 P

15 MC LAUGHLIN -V- SHARKEY & ORS 2018 559 P

16 MCRAITH -V- RAFFAEL P/A HUNGARIAN DENTIST & ORS 2011 9646 P

17 MOLLOY -V- MORAN & ORS 2019 5920 P

18 MORRISSEY -V- CHIMENYA 2016 7396 P

19 MUNSTER PENSIONEER TRUSTEES LTD & ANOR -V- RYAN 2018 910 S

20 MURPHY -V- CURRAN & ANOR 2018 7010 P

21 NAUGHTON -V- INDEPENDANT STAR LTD 2017 663 P

22 NAUGHTON -V- IRISH EXAMINER LTD 2017 662 P

23 NOLAN -V- O GORMAN T/A IRISH HOME DESIGN 2015 1438 P

24 NOLAN -V- O GORMAN T/A IRISH HOME DESIGN 2015 1439 P

25 O DONNELL -V- BARRON & ORS 2016 4121 P

26 PROMONTORIA [OYSTER] DAC -V- TILEWISE CONTRACTORS LTD

& ORS 2014 389 S

27 PURCELL -V- NORRIS & ORS 2011 6838 P

28 SHANAHAN -V- POWER & ORS 2018 4080 P

29 SHANNON -V- CALLAN & ORS 2019 7661 P

30 SHEERAN -V- HARMONY ROW FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED

& ANOR 2012 6112 P

31 SHEERAN -V- HARMONY ROW FINCIAL SERVICES LTD & ANOR 2012 5997 P

32 START MORTGAGES DAC -V- CROWLEY 2016 2025 S

33 TURNER -V- HSE 2013 4192 P

34 WATTERS -V- MCM SPIRITS & LIQUEURS LTD 2019 7892 P

35 ADM LONDIS PLC -V- FLEMING & ANOR 2010 1000 S

36 AIB MORTGAGE BANK -V- KEENAN 2016 2174 S

 

TUESDAY 30th JUNE 2020 Court Schedule

11.00 am – 11.30 am   Numbers 37 – 41

11.30 am – 12.00 am   Numbers 42 – 47

12.00 pm – 12.30 pm   Numbers 48 – 52

12.30 pm – 13.00 pm   Numbers 53 – 57

14.00 pm – 14.30 pm   Numbers 58 – 62

14.30 pm – 15.00 pm   Numbers 63 – 67

15.00 pm – 15.30 pm   Numbers 68 – 73

Motions for the Common Law List on Tuesday 30th June

37 AIB PLC -V- BROWNE 2018 732 S

38 AIB PLC -V- KEENAN 2016 2175 S

39 AIB PLC -V- WOODWORK GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED 2018 731 S

40 BEHAN & ANOR -V- BEHANS LAND RESTORATION LTD & ANOR 2010 3749 S

41 BLIGH -V- SANDS 2015 2260 p

42 BOWMAN -V- OSBORNE & ANOR 2018 5723 P

43 BOWMAN -V- OSBORNE & ANOR 2018 5723 P

44 BRADY -V- HSE 2018 7495 P

45 BRADY -V- NAGYS 2012 1708 P

47 BYRNE -V- COMMISSION FOR REGULATIONS OF UTILITIES 2018 9936 P

48 CALLAGHAN -V- QUINN 2019 448 P

49 CASSIDY -V- QUINN 2019 449 P

50 CLARK & ANOR -V- CURRAN & ORS 2011 4815 P

51 CLERKIN -V- NO ORDINARY DESIGNER LABEL LTD 2018 9677 P

52 CLIFFORD -V- BUS EIREANN IRISH BUS 2017 7669 P

53 COAKLEY -V- HUGH MCNULTY [WHOLESALE] LTD T/A GOLDCITY PRODUCE & ORS 2016 5817 P

54 COFFEY -V- HSE & ANOR 2018 4797 P

55 COGAN -V- THOMAS FLYNN & SONS LTD 2018 1113 P

56 COLEMAN -V- JOYCE P/A ANTHONY JOYCE & CO SOLICITORS

& ANOR 2018 8787 P

57 COLLINS -V- BWG GROUP & ORS 2017 7627 P

58 CONNOLLY [MINOR] -V- ROSCOMMON COUNTY COUNCIL

& ANOR 2016 2826 P

59 CONWAY & ANOR -V- ALLEN P/A ALLEN & ASSOCIATES SOLS 2011 9841 P

60 COOPER -V- LI 2018 10116 P

61 COWZER -V- ST VINCENTS HEALTHCARE GROUP DAC T/A ST VINCENTS

& ANOR 2017 6402 P

62 CROWLEY -V- BON SECOURS HEALTH SYSTEM T/A BON SECOURS HOSPITAL & ANOR 2018 5382 P

63 CRUISE -V- MINISTER FOR JUSTICE AND EQUALITY & ORS 2015 7725 P

64 CULLEN -V- DORE PUST ROBERT DORE & COMPANY SOLICITORS 2013 8018 P

65 CULLEN -V- DYSART BREAKDOWN RECOVERY REPAIRS LTD T/A DYSART

& ORS 2017 3074 P

66 DENBY -V- YELBER TAVERNS LIMITED T/A ABBERLY COURT 2018 11010 P

67 DOYLE -V- BUCKLEY P/A J BUCKLEY & CO SOLICITORS 2011 6056 P

68 EROSION CONTROL PROTECTION SOLUTIONS LTD -V- SOL GOLF INTERNATIONAL LTD 2015 5319 P

69 EVERARD -V- FINNING [IRELAND] LTD & ORS 2019 3518 P

70 EVERYDAY FINANCE DAC -V- O LOUGHLIN & ANOR 2017 1678 S

71 FINNEGAN -V- TARSTONE ROAD MAINTENANCE LIMITED & ORS 2018 10541 P

72 GARRY -V- ADHESIVES RESEARCH IRELAND LIMITED 2019 3141 P

73 GIBBONS -V- SHAW & SONS LIMITED & ANOR 2019 1488 P

 

WEDNESDAY 1st JULY 2020 Court Schedule

11.00 am – 11.30 am   Numbers 74 – 79

11.30 am – 12.00 am   Numbers 80 – 84

12.00 pm – 12.30 pm   Numbers 85 – 89

12.30 pm – 13.00 pm   Numbers 90 – 94

14.00 pm – 14.30 pm   Numbers 95 – 100

14.30 pm – 15.00 pm   Numbers 101 – 105

15.00 pm – 15.30 pm   Numbers 106 – 111

Motions for the Common Law List on Wednesday 1st July

74 GLOVER -V- MCCARRY & ORS 2016 2565 P

75 GOLDSTON -V- BERRY 2016 5837 P

76 GREENWICH PROJECT HOLDINGS LIMITED -V- CRONIN 2014 7709 P

77 GRIFFIN -V- GRIFFIN [TRADING AS GRIFFIN TRANSPORT] & ORS 2019 1718 P

78 GRIFFITHS -V- DUBLIN CITY COUNCIL & ANOR 2017 1655 P

79 GRIFFITHS -V- DUBLIN CITY COUNCIL & ANOR 2017 1655 P

80 HALASZ -V- ROSDERRA IRISH MEATS GROUP 2017 2472 p

81 HANLON -V- KENNYS SUPERVALU BLESSINGTON LTD & ANOR 2017 9209 P

82 IRISH BANK RESOLUTION CORPORATION LTD -V- MC KILLEN 2014 6156 P

83 JENNINGS -V- SUPERMACS IRELAND LIMITED T/A CHARLESTOWN SERVICE & ANOR 2019 8374 P

84 JOYCE -V- SUNDAY NEWSPAPERS LTD T/A THE SUNDAY WORLD 2013 9029 P

85 KANE -V- ENYOAZU 2010 7964 P

86 KANE -V- ENYOAZU 2010 7964 P

87 KARNASZEWSKI -V- CONNOLLY T/A CSC COMPONENTS & ORS 2019 2211 P

88 KELLAWAY -V- HSE & ORS 2018 11143 P

89 KELLY -V- THE FITNESS AGENCY LIMITED T/A THE GYM HOWTH 2019 4682 P

90 KELLY [MINOR] -V- HSE 2017 172 P

91 KINSELLA -V- COONEY P/A TALLANS SOLICITORS & ORS 2016 2979 P

92 KITSON -V- BRANDON TAVERNS LIMITED & ORS 2019 2667 P

93 KITSON -V- BRANDON TAVERNS LIMITED & ORS 2019 2667 P

94 KUNZO -V- KEPAK LONGFORD UNLIMITED COMPANY 2017 7230 P

95 LALLY -V- KIRBY 2019 2435 P

96 LALLY -V- KIRBY 2019 2435 P

97 LAWLOR -V- LIMERICK CITY AND COUNTY COUNCIL 2019 2072 P

98 LEDDY -V- REHAB GROUP 2018 5982 P

99 LONG -V- GCS DEVELOPMENTS LTD & ANOR 2019 7926 P

100 LONG -V- MIBI 2016 4961 P

101 MC CANN -V- VENUS CONCEPT UK LTD 2018 9631 P

102 MC DONAGH -V- SLIGO COUNTY COUNCIL 2018 3249 P

103 MC GUIRE -V- HSE 2011 5709 P

104 MC GUIRE -V- HSE 2011 5709 P

105 MCBRIDE -V- LIDL IRELAND GMBH T/A LIDL 2018 9567 P

106 MCCARTHY -V- LIDDY & ORS 2017 327 P

107 MCKENNA -V- BON SECOURS HEALTH SYSTEM LTD & ORS 2017 1822 P

108 MCKENNA -V- BON SECOURS HEALTH SYSTEM LTD & ORS 2017 1822 P

109 MCKENNA -V- BON SECOURS HEALTH SYSTEM LTD & ORS 2017 1822 P

110 MOORE -V- WOGAN 2019 4112 P

111 MOORE LYNCH -V- HSE 2019 2860 P

THURSDAY 2nd JULY 2020 Court Schedule

11.00 am – 11.30 am   Numbers 112 – 117

11.30 am – 12.00 am   Numbers 118 – 122

12.00 pm – 12.30 pm   Numbers 123 – 127

12.30 pm – 13.00 pm   Numbers 128 – 132

14.00 pm – 14.30 pm   Numbers 133 – 138

14.30 pm – 15.00 pm   Numbers 139 – 143

15.00 pm – 15.30 pm   Numbers 144 – 147

Motions for the Common Law List on Thursday 2nd July

112 MULLALLY -V- FINSBURY ORTHOPAEDICS LIMITED & ANOR 2018 3336 P

113 MULLIGAN TRANSPORT LTD -V- EMO OIL LTD & ORS 2017 5374 P

114 MURGOCI -V- JAMES MILLER DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED & ORS 2019 5926 P

115 NORTON -V- GDC CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LTD & ANOR 2019 7438 P

116 O BRIEN -V- HENRY DENNY & SONS LTD & ANOR 2000 7760 P

117 O BRIEN -V- LOUTH COUNTY COUNCIL 2017 9193 P

118 O CONNELL -V- KIELY 2019 331 P

119 O DONOGHUE -V- THE IRISH COURSING CLUB & ORS 2019 735 P

120 O DROIGNEAIN -V- FAT SALS LTD T/A TIGER LILYS 2016 2113 P

121 O LAOIRE -V- BROWNFIELD RESTORATION (IRELAND) LTD 2005 1472 P

122 O NEILL -V- TESCO IRELAND LTD & ANOR 2018 3143 P

123 O SHAUGHNESSY -V- HSE 2013 13696 P

124 O SHEA -V- BON SECOURS HEALTH SYSTEM COMPANY LTD BY GUARANTEE & ORS 2018 9735 P

125 O SHEA -V- BON SECOURS HEALTH SYSTEM COMPANY LTD BY GUARANTEE & ORS 2018 9735 P

126 OAKLEY -V- NOEL & ANOR 2019 4662 P

127 PERMANENT TSB FINANCE LTD T/A PERMANENT TSB -V- MC CORMACK

& ORS 2010 697 P

128 POWDERLY -V- EVANS 2019 6249 P

129 QUINLAN & ANOR -V- LMP BOHEMIA [IRELAND] LIMITED

& ORS 2018 10332 P

130 QUINN [MINOR] -V- MASIVLANIEC & ORS 2014 9064 P

131 REYNOLDS -V- YELLOW HOUSE BAR LTD & ANOR 2018 6150 P

132 ROCHE -V- FINNEGAN & ORS 2018 5864 P

133 ROWLEY & ANOR -V- WALSH & ANOR 2013 4848 P

134 RYAN -V- B & Q IRELAND LTD 2019 5421 P

135 RYAN -V- IARNROD EIREANN/IRISH RAIL 2017 5405 P

136 RYAN -V- LARKIN & ANOR 2019 7866 P

137 SCULLY -V- BAM BUILDING LIMITED & ORS 2017 8926 P

138 SINGH -V- NUA HEALTHCARE SERVICES LTD 2019 4128 P

139 STOUT -V- DEPUY IRELAND UNLIMITED COMPANY & ANOR 2018 5473 P

140 STROKER -V- LONGFORD COUNTY COUNCIL 2018 3339 P

141 SUDITU -V- NOYFIELD LTD T/A LILLIES BORDELLO 2017 10918 P

142 SZURAWSKI -V- PANDA WASTE SERVICES & ANOR 2017 5634 P

143 TAMASAUKAITE -V- HSE 2018 6386 P

144 WARD -V- RENNARD PIG FARMS LTD 2019 4621 P

145 WILDES -V- DUN LAOGHAIRE RATHDOWN COUNTY COUNCIL

& ANOR 2018 7214 P

146 WILDES -V- DUN LAOGHAIRE RATHDOWN COUNTY COUNCIL

& ANOR 2018 7214 P

147 ZWOLINSKI -V- ANGLO BEEF PROCESSORS IRELAND 2012 4176 P